black screen in blood

Discussion about using or improving the BuildXP guide.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Myron

black screen in blood

Post by Myron » Sat May 06, 2006 7:14 pm

Hi All,

I did all the things and everything works fine. The sound is good at 22khz, and i have good FPS.
But there is an annoying thing.
There is NO screen!
When I start blood, i hear the music, the sounds, i can start a new game and its smooth and fast (DOSBOX extremly slow, especially at full grapics) but the whole screen is black.
When blood starts i can see the loading in text mode, but when it has to show the menu and the game, it shows only black screen and a lot of green and blue dots at to top of the screen.

Any idea how to fix the screen?
I have ATi Radeon 9600XT, WINXP SP2
I set blood in setup to VESA 2.0 640*480.

Myron

same

Post by Myron » Sat May 06, 2006 7:25 pm

I tried the other resolutions in setup, but there is the same problem.
Except if i set to VESA 1.0 then there are no blue and green dots in the top of the screen.

User avatar
DeM0n
Cultist
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 1:43 pm
Contact:

Post by DeM0n » Sat May 06, 2006 7:32 pm


Myron

...

Post by Myron » Tue May 09, 2006 9:52 pm

Tried, nothing about video.
only vesa support and nolf, i tried both... no screen.

User avatar
Lord Molder
Cultist
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:04 pm
Location: Australia

Post by Lord Molder » Tue May 09, 2006 10:52 pm

Bummer :( ..make sure no AA or Anisotropic Filtering is being forced from the driver control panel......update vid drivers etc,sorry i can`t be of more help. Have you tried a full reinstall of the game and Build XP steps?.
`theres no place like home....Eheheeee!

Myron

omg

Post by Myron » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:40 am

I have an another PC.
Celeron 850MHz
GeForce2 MX400

I've followed the instructions and works perfectly with the best sound quality (44kHz too) and at 800*600 (1280*1024 is a little slow).

I did everything exactly the same.

And then i did it again to my better PC. But its not working... Same problem as before.


Maybe the Radeon has physically other linear framebuffer address so nolfb cant turn it off.
Anybody know how to change it in the ASM code? I dont know ASM.
Somewhere i read the address is 0x98000000


Last bumped by Anonymous on Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:40 am.

Post Reply