FAQ  •  Login

Blood in high resoultions?

Moderator: Moderators

<<

Lt.Phobos

Post Mon May 02, 2005 11:30 am

Blood in high resoultions?

Hi all

I want to know how do you play blood in high resoultions? cause if you have nolfb in the folder and run it with nolfb it should only go up to 640x480 oh and by the way OUWB does go higher than 320x240 but anyway how did you guys play it over 640x480?

Please help me it doesn't look nice :wink:
<<

Lt.Phobos

Post Mon May 02, 2005 11:33 am

oh because Lord Manor or someone runs it up to 1280x1200 resoultion! or something.
<<

willshooting

User avatar

Bat

Posts: 7

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 12:10 pm

Location: France

Post Tue May 03, 2005 1:00 am

over the lips...

Simple and deadly! Go to the options menu in the game an d set the video settings to 1280x1024. If you did good you should see a "caution message that say that "not all video modes don't work correctly".If you get a crash, run nolfb manually. As I said before: First, you change the screen settings in the setup then you type the path of NOLFB in the Dos comand pad. ->cd\games\sw
c:\games\sw>nolfb and
c:\games\sw\sw that's all!
At the end type exit in dos com when you have finished playin'.
Hope that helped you!
That's right, who's laughin' nooooooow!!!
<<

Jason GSux

User avatar

Rat

Posts: 3

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 5:36 pm

Location: Croatia

Post Sat Aug 27, 2005 5:50 pm

I can play "Blood" on 1600x1200, the framerate is still flawless! However, it crashes every time after few minutes. :(
The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed.
<<

Doom

Post Sun Aug 28, 2005 12:02 am

Does anyone here play Doom? Try ZDoom! The game has the smoothest movement and animation ever. I could be playing a few hours of blood and when I play ZDoom it looks and feels so much smoother. Anyways, that's sort of off-topic but I want to know a way of making Blood like that and I doubt that simply increasing the resolution or switching to OpenGL mode won't help.
<<

Lord Molder

User avatar

Cultist

Posts: 275

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:04 pm

Location: Australia

Post Sun Aug 28, 2005 12:10 am

Z doom

I use Doomsday with 3d models.....ZDoom is good at what it does (adds scripting `n whatever) but looks,well,crap.There are some awsome ZDoom levels though,thats for sure. :twisted:


edit-that reminds me to look up the latest version ZDoom GL!!!!! its much easier on the eye........time to dig up that old Doom CE disk. :twisted:
`theres no place like home....Eheheeee!
<<

Guest

Post Sun Aug 28, 2005 9:07 pm

Risen3D

Have you ever heard of Risen3D? I think it's a lot better than JDoom because it has a lot more features and better looking high res textures. Do you know of a way to allow mouse wheel switching in Doomsday? I want to use the mouse wheel to cycle through weapons. I also know ZDoom GL but some maps that are very big have bugs with ZDoom GL such as invisible walls and floors. You also get crashes sometimes.
<<

Lord Molder

User avatar

Cultist

Posts: 275

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:04 pm

Location: Australia

Post Sun Aug 28, 2005 10:46 pm

No i have never heard of Risen3d...ill give it Google,thanks :) As for enabling mouse wheel in JDoom i wouldn`t have a clue.I can vaguely remember thinking along the same lines and coming to the conclusion that it weren`t going to happen :( there might be a way to do it though,binding it in the config.cfg file or something? but im not very good at these things.Your right about ZDoom GL`s instability thats why i went to the website and had a look but i couldn`t be sure if it was a new version or not so if you give it a whirl let us know how it behaves :wink: ive played the original\Final\DoomII levels over the years to the point of feeling sick when i see them.There`s not many user maps i havent played as well :( i think i need one of those WAD cd`s.... :?: EDIT-Do you have a link for Risen 3D download\homepage? :?
`theres no place like home....Eheheeee!
<<

Guest

Post Mon Aug 29, 2005 1:11 am

Risen3D: http://risen3d.newdoom.com/
You can also find a bunch of maps there that play well with Risen3D. Have fun!
<<

Lord Molder

User avatar

Cultist

Posts: 275

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:04 pm

Location: Australia

Post Mon Aug 29, 2005 8:37 am

Thanks!!! :D EDIT- What weapons pack is that in the screenshots at the Risen site? :shock: ?
`theres no place like home....Eheheeee!
<<

Guest

Post Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:23 am

That would be the abbspack-v4 hud weapons. IMO it's a lot better than Doomsday weapon models because the weapons look and sound cooler.
<<

Lord Molder

User avatar

Cultist

Posts: 275

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:04 pm

Location: Australia

Post Tue Aug 30, 2005 8:01 am

risen3D

Ok,tar!!! :D lnstalling now..... :twisted:
`theres no place like home....Eheheeee!
<<

Lord Molder

User avatar

Cultist

Posts: 275

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:04 pm

Location: Australia

Post Wed Aug 31, 2005 12:40 am

Er....how does one enable 3d models? :oops: .....

EDIT- Ive installed the model packs but its still greyed out..... :?
`theres no place like home....Eheheeee!
<<

Guest

Post Wed Aug 31, 2005 1:18 am

Here's how you do it:
1) Just open up the R3DLauncher.

2)Go to the Misc tab.

3)Under the Alternative Models, make a check mark at the Abbspack replacement weapons (Fullpack).

4)I also recommend downloading jDRP Alpha models and enabling jDRP - modified version for Risen3D (also under Alternative Models).
<<

Guest

Post Wed Aug 31, 2005 1:50 am

The silly models wont install properly (the installer runs but the Risen launcher says nothings there) into my ''F'' drive,only''c''.So i fixed that by just letting go to ''C''.As far as i remember JDoom is touchy about the same thing :? ill will try the jDRP Alpha models,thanks for the tips!! :D
Next

Return to BuildXP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.