FAQ  •  Login

Duke3d/Blood

Moderator: Moderators

<<

OppositeOfPerfect

Post Fri Jul 08, 2005 7:37 pm

Duke3d/Blood

Hey love both of the games, I just recently got back into the series and unfortuantly i have WinXP now, and i followed all the steps you put on the front page but the farthest i can get to is Step 7, because when ever i type in "Setup.exe" in dos it tells


"C:\>
DOS/16M error: [17] system software does not follow VCPI or DPMI specifications

Spawn Error: Error 0"

Wonduring if anyone can help me out, i only tried it on Duke3D though since im downloading Blood at the moment with a 56k :oops: and if WinBlood need's any files from the actuall game or if WinBlood comes with all that is needed... and IF all the files that are needed comes with WinBlood then, mine doesn't work the screen pops up to start the game, but then it close's itself and that's all... :(
[/b]
<<

Lord Molder

User avatar

Cultist

Posts: 275

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:04 pm

Location: Australia

Post Sat Jul 09, 2005 12:04 pm

Probs

As for Duke you could use Jono Fs Duke port,but your blood error stumps me. :? Why are you typing setup.exe in the DOS box? Have you tried the setup.exe in the Blood folder? :twisted:As far as i know Winblood is still pretty useless at this stage {no where near finished} but i could be wrong,its been a while since i tried it.
`theres no place like home....Eheheeee!
<<

OppositeOfPerfect

Post Sun Jul 10, 2005 3:12 am

Yea, well i just got DosBox and everything works but when i open blood the screen is really fucked, like when you right click your desktop and go to settings and go to like 800x600 er w/e but your moniter can't handle it, so it get's really weird...well that's all i see, :?
<<

Lord Molder

User avatar

Cultist

Posts: 275

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:04 pm

Location: Australia

Post Sun Jul 10, 2005 1:11 pm

Bloody Blood

Go through the build XP setup one more time from scratch {ie delete everything and start over-just in case} apart from that im stumped :? sorry :oops:
`theres no place like home....Eheheeee!
<<

OppositeOfPerfect

Post Mon Jul 11, 2005 12:47 am

Well, nevermind i fixed it but now the sound is staticy...so many problems, lol and to get the game to work all i had to do is right click on the game file and go to "Run With VDMSound" and it work, exept the sounds but i think im missing a file called "DosDRV.exe" in the VDMSound folder
<<

Guest

Post Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:27 pm

Re: Duke3d/Blood

OppositeOfPerfect wrote:Hey love both of the games, I just recently got back into the series and unfortuantly i have WinXP now, and i followed all the steps you put on the front page but the farthest i can get to is Step 7, because when ever i type in "Setup.exe" in dos it tells


"C:\>
DOS/16M error: [17] system software does not follow VCPI or DPMI specifications

Spawn Error: Error 0"
g
Wonduring if anyone can help sdfdfgame, but then it close's itself and that's all... :(
[/b]

Return to BuildXP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.