FAQ  •  Login

HOW TO PLAY BLOOD ON XP/VISTA - MULTIPLAYER

Moderator: Moderators

<<

Sidious

Post Tue Mar 13, 2007 5:45 pm

HOW TO PLAY BLOOD ON XP/VISTA - MULTIPLAYER

Forget everything about vdmsound! if you wanna play multiplayer over the internet, forget everything about GIT!
Go here:
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.p ... e8199ceb15
download DosBox
then download Dukonnector
its now possible to play blood over the internet at perfect speed!
enjoy!
<<

ddraig

Post Thu Mar 15, 2007 12:13 am

Haha, cool. Cheers for testing it out and for the update!
<<

Guest

Post Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:00 am

I just cant figure out how to get it to work :(
<<

Sidious

User avatar

Zombie

Posts: 10

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 3:10 am

Post Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:19 pm

state ur problem, there are several issues that can appear...
"I guess i'm just gonna have to put you down!..."
<<

Guest

Post Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:29 am

How do you get it to work?

OK I looked at the website and it looks like you have to download DOSBox and DukConnector and a compiler to run DukConnector... but then what?

What do you do next?

I currently have WholeUnitBlood configured to run with VDM Sound... what kind of changes do I have to make to run Multiplayer Blood like this?

Please help, I'm a newbie to this and not very technical... any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks
<<

Sidious

User avatar

Zombie

Posts: 10

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 3:10 am

Post Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:08 am

Hi!
click on the dosbox link and download the latest dosbox version.
extract the downloaded dosbox to a folder. find the file "dosbox.conf", open it. scroll down the file and find the [ipx] section. if it's not put in, type
ipx=true
right underneath
[ipx]
# ipx -- Enable ipx over UDP/IP emulation.

now you can establish an IPX connection using ONLY dosbox. To do this type on the HOST machine(in the dosbox window of course):
ipxnet startserver portnumber
whereas portnumber is the port opened/forwarded on your router.
on the CLIENT machine type:
ipxnet connect HOSTIP portnumber
HOSTIP is the IP-address of the host.

how to use dukonnector:
you don't need a compiler, the creator(aaBlueDragon) has already compiled the application, so you should be able to download the binaries from his website.
try this link:
http://duke3d.vachu.com/dukon0.7.10.zip
to run this application you also need the .NET framework installed.
there is a link on his webpage for you to download this.

the application is pretty easy to setup, you will probably find out on your own, if not you can always ask some of the logged in players which you will see there.

do you need dukonnector to play a multiplayer game? NO. you only need dosbox. dukonnector uses dosbox to create the connection between the machines. but if you don't have dukonnector you can of course only play with people you know.

ports to be opened:
dukonnector requires two ports to be opened:
the default settings are:
UDP-port 23513
TCP-port 4600
if you already use these ports, you can always use some other numbers, but then you must remember to change the settings inside dukonnector.
"I guess i'm just gonna have to put you down!..."
<<

Guest

Post Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:07 pm

...

OK I installed Dukconnector and opened it up, unfortunately the two ports that I am supposed to have enabled are being used... so what do I do? I have no idea what ports are NOT being used... I'm unfortunately not very technical... any suggestions on how to fix this?

I just would like to play Blood online!

I do currently use a router, would connecting to the Internet directly through my modem fix this problem?

Sorry about the stupid questions... I don't mean to be a bother, any help would be appreciated? :(
<<

Guest

Post Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:20 pm

So far I have been able to set up a single player game using DukConnector but when I try to open my own room it says that my port is unavailable or in use.

It said please ensure that my game port is opened and/or forwarded correctly and not in use.

How do I do that exactly?

I do use a router I guess I could try and connect my broadband modem directly to my computer if this could eliminate the problem...

Any advice? I REALLY REALLY REALLY want to try and play this online
<<

Sidious

User avatar

Zombie

Posts: 10

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 3:10 am

Post Tue Jul 10, 2007 6:59 pm

here's step by step how to setup dukonnector to play blood/build games:

1. click on "settings" and chose "directories"

2. Locate your Dosbox so Dukonnector can use it for multiplay.

3. at the top there are some build games, double click on Blood.

4. the only thing you're going to locate here is the blood.exe file, no user maps/grp files. when you've found blood.exe, click "OK".

"I do use a router I guess I could try and connect my broadband modem directly to my computer if this could eliminate the problem... "

what kind of broadband connection do you have? ADSL? cable? if you have a cable connection, you can probably connect directly to the modem as all the ports on the modem usually are opened. if you however have ADSL you need to open some ports on the modem.
you can access all new modems via the web browser. open internet explorer, and in the URL field type the IP-address of your modem. now you should enter the main menu of the modem or you need to type in a user name and a password before you can enter. if you manage to get into the modem main menu, start looking for something called "Virtual Servers" or "port forwarding". this is where you open new ports, and can see which ports that are currently opened.

When you have opened these ports i mentioned, you're good to go! nothing more needs to be done.

adding new dos games:
if you should encounter a player that has a different version of the game, you need to add a new dos game to dukonnector:

1. click on "settings", chose "directories"
2. click on "add a dos game"
3. this is important: if you want to play a dos game with another player, the game name has to be EXACTLY the same on both machines.
so, if you add a dos game named: "Blood 1.10", your opponent must also add a dos game named "Blood 1.10". if you dont do this, dukonnector wont recognize the game type and say something like: "unknown game port"
when you have written a game name, locate a multiplayer file and chose blood.exe.

now you can play a different version of blood/duke etc...
"I guess i'm just gonna have to put you down!..."
<<

Guest

Post Tue Jul 10, 2007 8:53 pm

Wow thank you for all the tips. I am going to try these out to see if I can get the games to run.

Look for me on DukConnect, my name is Siegfried.

Thank you again for all the tips, I will be in touch and let you know what transpires.
<<

Guest

Post Tue Jul 10, 2007 11:28 pm

OK all ports are open and it looks like I am ready to play!!

Just a couple more questions.

1)The color of my server is blue for Internet. I AM connected through the Internet with a broadband connection. Is this correct or should it be green for IPX?

2) My version of Blood is One Whole Unit Blood. When I set the game up, I double clicked on blood and chose blood.exe for multiplayer file. Is this OK or do I need to set up a game that is specifically called One Unit Blood? Will my version of Blood work with other gamers that may not have One Whole Unit Blood?

Thank you again very much for all your help it has been invaluable!!
<<

Guest

Post Wed Jul 11, 2007 9:48 am

Battle

Anonymous wrote:Wow thank you for all the tips. I am going to try these out to see if I can get the games to run.

Look for me on DukConnect, my name is Siegfried.

Thank you again for all the tips, I will be in touch and let you know what transpires.


Siegfried?!! I know this won't answer any of your questions but I challenge you to a sword battle, mate. En Garde! :D
<<

Guest

Post Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:25 pm

How in sams hell do I get sound in blood?
I got around to test it online with my brother, but we both get lack of sounds, and he with vista 64bit; hes computer freezes every time he dies, and that is alot :P
<<

Caleb

Rat

Posts: 3

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:32 am

Post Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:01 pm

Site doesn't exist for me for some reason...would some kind soul PLEASE hook me up with this installation, as I can't seem to get it via the link.

Thanks. :D
<<

Phait

Post Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:16 am

Re: HOW TO PLAY BLOOD ON XP/VISTA - MULTIPLAYER

Hey guys, I've been trying the Dukconnector method. So seems straightforward enough, setup the Blood and DOSBox directories in settings but when I start the game in server it says "Couldn't find dosbox.conf. Please set it first" :?:
Next

Return to BuildXP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.